kingspeechnews.jpg

Major Snubs: No Christopher Nolan for Best Director. Michelle Williams made it in for Blue Valentine, but Ryan Gosling didn't. Mila Kunis missed out on a nod for Black Swan. Andrew Garfield wasn't able to ride The Social Network wave.

Surprises: Lots of love for performances in small films. John Hawkes (Winter's Bone) and Javier Bardem (Biutiful) were able to make the cut.

True Grit has 10 nominations, while Inception and The Social Network both managed 8.

"It's quite an honor to be nominated," Restrepo co-director Tim Hetherington tells Boxoffice. Hetherington's doc about Afghanistan has become a grass-roots hit by raking in $1.3 million since opening last June. The Oscar nomination will make more people aware of the doc. Adds Hetherington, "Our film has opened up a dialogue."

The list of nominees:

Best Picture

Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)
Tom Hooper (The King's Speech)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Joel & Ethan Coen (True Grit)

Best Actor

Javier Bardem (Biutiful)
Jeff Bridges (True Grit)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)

Best Actress

Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale (The Fighter)
John Hawkes (Winter's Bone)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Jackie Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Original Screenplay

Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech

Adapted Screenplay

127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Animated Film

How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Film

Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies
(Canada)
Outside the Law (Algeria)

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)
The King's Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell
True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Best Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz A Paranoid Pictures Production
Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic A Gasland Production
Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs A Representational Pictures Production
Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger An Outpost Films Production
Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films) An Almega Projects Production

Best documentary short subject

Killing in the Name Nominees to be determined A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
Poster Girl Nominees to be determined A Portrayal Films Production
Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Sun Come Up Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger A Sun Come Up Production
The Warriors of Qiugang Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Achievement in film editing

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter (Paramount) Pamela Martin
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Achievement in makeup

Barney's Version (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell
Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Coming Home" from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
"I See the Light" from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
"If I Rise" from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
"We Belong Together" from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film

Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let's Pollute A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

The Confession (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom
The Crush (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh
God of Love A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny
Na Wewe (Premium Films) A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143 A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

Inception (Warner Bros.) Richard King
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
TRON: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

Inception (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
The King's Speech (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 


Read more

BURBANK, CA, January 24, 2011 - Grossing over 400 million dollars in global theatrical sales to date, TANGLED, The Walt Disney Studios blockbuster animated feature that takes a modern twist on the famous hair-raising fable Rapunzel, debuts as the ultimate 4-Disc Disney Blu-ray Combo Pack (3D Blu-ray + Blu-ray + DVD + Digital Copy in a single package) on March 29, 2011. As the 50th full-length animated feature in The Walt Disney Studios' celebrated library and the first animated feature film to ever debut day-and-date on Disney Blu-ray 3D, TANGLED's uniquely packaged home entertainment release ensures that viewers of all ages can enjoy this film on a variety of superior, hi-def media platforms while diving further into the history and quirky details behind the making of this film via amusing and informative bonus features.

Featuring unexpected heroes, magic, laughter and adventure, this animated feature is supported by an amazing cast of voice talents including Mandy Moore (A Walk To Remember, The Princess Diaries) as Rapunzel, Zachary Levi (TV's Chuck, Less Than Perfect) as Flynn Rider, Brad Garrett (TV's Everybody Loves Raymond, 'Til Death) as Hook Hand Thug, Donna Murphy (Spider-Man 2, The Fountain) as Mother Gothel, and Ron Perlman (-Hellboy,‖ -Hellboy II: The Golden Army,‖ -The City of Lost Children‖) as the Stabbington Brothers. From directors Byron Howard (Bolt) and Nathan Greno and the award-winning songwriter of The Little Mermaid and Beauty and the Beast, Alan Menken, TANGLED's hair-raising adventure keeps viewers entertained throughout with its exciting storyline and memorable melodies.

TANGLED hits store shelves this spring and is available as a 4-Disc Blu-ray Combo Pack (Blu-ray 3D + Blu- ray + DVD + Digital Copy) for the suggested price of $49.99 US/$56.99 Canada, a 2-Disc Blu-ray Combo Pack (Blu-ray + DVD) for $39.99 US/$44.99 Canada and/or a 1-Disc DVD for $29.99 US/$35.99 Canada.

BONUS FEATURES

Blu-ray

Untangled: The Making of a Fairy Tale - Exactly how long is Rapunzel's hair? How many lanterns were used? Where did Pascal's name come from? Which Disney animated feature first utilized CG animation? These and more will be answered when Mandy Moore and Zach Levi take viewers on a kooky behind-the-scenes tour to learn how the filmmakers styled this film's -Golden Tresses.‖

Deleted Scenes - Co-directors Byron Howard and Nathan Greno introduce three scenes and illuminate why they were ultimately cut.
- The Jaunty Moose
- Chemistry Develops
- Vigor The Visionary

Extended Songs - The complete versions of two great songs are shared in a unique feature that explains the co-directors decision to scale them down.
- When Will My Life Begin
- Mother Knows Best

Two Original Storybook Openings - Two alternate versions of the film's opening sequence described by co-directors Nathan Greno and Byron Howard.

50th Animated Feature Countdown - A video montage celebrating Tangled as the 50th film to join The Walt Disney Studios' prestigious lineup of classic animated features.

9 Tangled Teasers - A collection of the most unique and quirky commercials made for the theatrical release of -Tangled.‖ Some are spoofs based off of infomercials and/or breaking news, some are teasers and others are simply just funny filmstrips.

DVD & Movie Download

Two Original Storybook Openings - Versions 1 & 2
50th Animated Feature Countdown

 

Read more

January 24, 2011 -- Cinedigm, the global leader in digital cinema, has teamed with Red Bull and its media distribution partner WAX to bring the harrowing documentary "Mount St. Elias" to 15 digital theatres around the U.S. and Canada. For one night only, moviegoers can witness this visually stunning film. Audiences will get a big screen glimpse into one of the greatest feats in mountaineering and skiing historyasthree Alpine skiers risk their lives in pursuit of the world's longest descent.

Created by the Red Bull Media House, "Mount St. Elias"is aperfect candidate for digital distribution and benefits from the extremely targeted and efficient distribution model brought forth by digital cinema technology. Digital cinema provides moviemakers with a unique opportunity to bring their theatrical releases to screens while eliminating the cost of film prints and effectively reaching the fan base through social media, grassroots efforts and highly targeted media campaigns without the cost of a traditional national advertising campaign.

The film, a recipient of global film festival awards, follows three skiers as they brave temperatures of 40 degrees below zero, dense fog and falling rocks in hopes of descending the longest continuous ski run in the world - a 21 mile descent from summit to sea level featuring a massive vertical relief up to 60 degrees steep. The previous attempt to ski this slope ended in tragedy when two of the most experienced skiers fell to their deaths in 2002. Director Gerald Salmina captures adventurer Axel Naglich, ski alpinist Peter Ressmann and free ski pro Jon Johnston as they risk everything to achieve what no man has ever done before.

"Mount St. Elias" is one of many recent live and alternative content programming releases by Cinedigm including the ground-breaking world-wide LIVE 3D broadcast of the FIFA World Cup Championship, the BCS National Championship in LIVE 3D, the Dave Matthews Band concert in 3D and the sold out PHISH 3D concert. Cinedigm also releases the six-year-old KIDTOONS series, a weekly family friendly matinee series that runs in more than 165 theatres across the country.

The theatres presenting "Mount St. Elias" on January 27, 2011:

City/Theater
Boise, ID/Regal Boise Stadium 22
Colorado Springs, CO/Carmike Chapel Hills 15
Denver, CO/AMC Cherry Creek 8
Eugene, OR/Regal Valley River Center Stadium 15
Grand Junction, CO/Carmike 7-Grand Junction
Los Angeles, CA/Rave 18
Missoula, MT/Carmike 10-Missoula
Portland, OR/Cinemagic Clarks Pond 8
Pullman, WA/CFB Village Center 8
Seattle, WA/Regal Meridian 16
South Portland, ME/Cinemagic Clarks Pond 8
Stateline, NV/Hollywood Horizon Stadium 8
Steamboat Springs, CO/Carmike Chief Plaza 4
Vancouver, BC/Cineplex International Village
Williston, VT/Maple Tree Majestic 10

For more information on the screenings, and details on the film, please visit: http://www.cinedigm.com/mountstelias/

To the view the trailer, click here.

Read more

Source: Deadline.com

James Gandolfini has signed will appear in Sopranos creator David Chase's new feature called Twylight Zones. The film deals with a New Jersey rock band in the 1960s. Gandolfini will play the father of the band's lead singer.

Gandolfini has kept busy since The Sopranos ended in 2007 by appearing in a handful of indie flicks such as In the Loop and Welcome to the Rileys, and he's currently in talks to board Extremely Load and Incredibly Close with Tom Hanks and Sandra Bullock as well as Cogan's Trade with Brad Pitt.

 

Read more

lastairbenderreview.pngWORST PICTURE
THE BOUNTY HUNTER (Columbia Pictures/Relativity Media)
THE LAST AIRBENDER (Paramount/Nickelodeon Movies)
SEX & THE CITY #2 (Warner Bros/New Line/HBO Pictures)
TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE (Summit Entertainment)
VAMPIRES SUCK (20th Century-Fox/Regency Enterprises)

WORST ACTOR
Jack Black / GULLIVER'S TRAVELS
Gerard Butler / THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Ashton Kutcher / KILLERS and VALENTINE'S DAY
Taylor Lautner / TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE and VALENTINE'S DAY
Robert Pattinson / REMEMBER ME and TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

WORST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston / THE BOUNTY HUNTER and THE SWITCH
Mylie Cyrus / THE LAST SONG
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis & Cynthia Nixon / SEX & THE CITY 2
Megan Fox / JONAH HEX
Kristen Stewart / TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Alba / THE KILLER INSIDE ME, LITTLE FOCKERS, MACHETE and VALENTINE'S DAY
Cher / BURLESQUE
Liza Minnelli / SEX & THE CITY 2
Nicola Peltz / THE LAST AIRBENDER
Barbra Streisand / LITTLE FOCKERS

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Ray Cyrus / THE SPY NEXT DOOR
George Lopez / MARMADUKE, THE SPY NEXT DOOR and VALENTINE'S DAY
Dev Patel / THE LAST AIRBENDER
Jackson Rathbone / THE LAST AIRBENDER and TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
Rob Schneider / GROWN UPS

WORST EYE-GOUGING MIS-USE Of 3-D (Special Category for 2010!)
CATS & DOGS #2: REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE
CLASH OF THE TITANS
THE LAST AIRBENDER
NUTCRACKER 3-D
SAW 3-D (aka SAW VII)

WORST SCREEN COUPLE / WORST SCREEN ENSEMBLE
Jennifer Aniston & Gerard Butler / THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Josh Brolin's Face & Megan Fox's Accent / JONAH HEX
The Entire Cast of THE LAST AIRBENDER
The Entire Cast of SEX & THE CITY #2
The Entire Cast of TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

WORST DIRECTOR
Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer / VAMPIRES SUCK
Michael Patrick King / SEX & THE CITY #2
M. Night Shyamalan / THE LAST AIRBENDER
David Slade / TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
Sylvester Stallone / THE EXPENDABLES

WORST SCREENPLAY
LAST AIRBENDER Written by M. Night Shyamalan, based on the TV series created by Michael Dante DiMartino and Brian Konietzko
LITTLE FOCKERS, Written by John Hamburg and Larry Stuckey, based on Characters Created by Greg Glenna & Mary Roth Clarke
SEX & THE CITY #2, Written by Michael Patrick King, Based on the TV Series Created by Darren Star
TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE, Screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg, Based on the Novel by Stephenie Meyer
VAMPIRES SUCK, Written by Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer

WORST PREQUEL, REMAKE, RIP-OFF or SEQUEL (Combined Category for 2010)
CLASH OF THE TITANS
THE LAST AIRBENDER
SEX & THE CITY #2
TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
VAMPIRES SUCK!

 

Read more

Subscribe to Articles Feed