KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- Regal Entertainment Group (NYSE: RGC), a leading motion picture exhibitor owning and operating the largest theatre circuit in the United States, announces the addition of four locations for the new giant screen all-digital format branded the Regal Premium ExperienceSM ("RPX"). Technicians will convert an existing auditorium at each theatre to accommodate the state-of-the-art experience in sight and sound. Construction will begin this month for RPX theatres in Newington, NH; Denver, CO; Everett, WA and Renton, WA.

"The Regal Premium Experience is a world-class entertainment environment," stated Greg Dunn, President and Chief Operating Officer for Regal Entertainment Group. "RPX delivers the very best presentation with crystal clear pictures on a giant screen and a custom-built sound system. Our patrons will clearly see the difference when they choose the Regal Premium Experience. Regal is eager to continually expand the number of locations offering premium experiences like RPX."

RPX presents movies the way filmmakers intended with powerful, uncompressed surround sound and bright eye-popping images in 2D and RealD 3D. Patrons will enjoy the custom-built premium environment featuring elegant and luxurious seats with high-back headrests, a giant immersive screen illuminated by high-quality digital projectors and completed with a state-of-the-art sound system for the best picture you've ever heard!

Four newly announced RPX locations
Boston Market - Regal Fox Run Stadium 15 - Newington, NH
Denver Market - Regal Continental Stadium 10 - Denver, CO
Seattle Market - Regal Everett Mall Stadium 16 - Everett, WA
Seattle Market - Regal The Landing Stadium 14 - Renton, WA

Previously opened RPX locations
NYC - Regal E-Walk Stadium 13 - April 2010
Miami - Regal Kendall Village Stadium 16 - May 2010
Boston - Regal Fenway Stadium 13 - November 2010
Greenville - Regal Hollywood Stadium 20 - November 2010
Atlanta - Regal Kennesaw Town Center Stadium 16 - November 2010
Seattle - Regal Alderwood Stadium 7 - November 2010
Anchorage - Regal Tikahtnu Stadium 16 - November 2010

 

Read more

SANTA MONICA, CA -- The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) will present Quentin Tarantino with its first ever Critics' Choice Music+Film Award at the 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. The all new Critics' Choice Music+Film Award was created to honor a single filmmaker who has not only inspired moviegoers with his cinematic storytelling, but has heightened the impact of film through the brilliant use of source and soundtrack music. Maroon 5 will perform a special musical tribute from one of Tarantino's most memorable movie scenes. The ceremony will air live on VH1 on Friday, January 14 at 9:00 PM ET/PT from the Hollywood Palladium.

The inaugural Critics' Choice Music+Film Award will honor director Quentin Tarantino who, throughout his career, has truly harnessed the power of a single song and created unforgettable, heart-breaking, exhilarating, and always dynamic moments that remain in the minds of his audience. His mastery of the artful integration of music and film can be seen in such classic movies as "Pulp Fiction," "Reservoir Dogs," "Kill Bill: Vol 1 & 2," and most recently, "Inglourious Basterds."

Counting down to the live premiere of the Critics' Choice Movie Awards, VH1 and MTV will air the 16th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Red Carpet Pre-Show live on Friday, January 14 at 8:00 PM ET/PT. Covering the excitement of the celebrity arrivals on the red carpet will be co-hosts Tim Kash and La La Vazquez. The pre-show will also be available on CriticsChoice.VH1.com.

The 250 members of the BFCA, the largest film critics' organization in the United States and Canada, representing television, radio and online critics, selected nominees in each of 25 categories. The awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic achievement. Eligible films were released in 2010. The accounting firm of Gregory A. Mogab tallied the written ballots.

Historically, the Critics' Choice Movie Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations. All four major acting category winners at the Academy Awards in 2010 were first Critics' Choice Movie Awards winners in the same categories and were present at the January 15, 2010 ceremony to graciously give their first acceptance speeches of the awards season. The BFCA also recognized "The Hurt Locker" for "Best Picture" and Kathryn Bigelow as "Best Director," making her the first female to win the award. "The Hurt Locker" and Bigelow also went on to win the Academy Award for "Best Picture" and "Best Director" but were both overlooked at the Golden Globes.

The 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards, honoring the finest in cinematic achievement among 2010 film releases, announced its nominees on Monday, December 13, 2010. Final ballots will go out to the BFCA members today with the deadline for returning final ballots happening on January 12, 2011. For a full list of this year's nominees and information about the show visit CriticsChoice.VH1.com. The site also offers VH1.com's Award Season Twitter Tracker where users can see the awards show buzz that's happening on Twitter in real time and Quick Critic, an opportunity to share short film reviews for a prize that includes a trip for two to next year's Critics' Choice Movie Awards. Additionally, interviews with many of the acting nominees can be found on the BFCAs' site CriticsChoice.com .

The 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards is executive produced by Jesse Ignjatovic for Den of Thieves, Joey Berlin for Berlin Entertainment and Lee Rolontz for VH1.

 

Read more

inceptionnews2.pngWinners will be announced on February 1 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Ray Harryhausen will be honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award, and Inception director Christopher Nolan will receive the Visionary Award.

Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
Inception
Paul Franklin Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Iron Man 2
Ben Snow VFX Supervisor
Ged Wright VFX Supervisor
Janek Sirrs VFX Supervisor
Susan Pickett VFX Producer

TRON: Legacy
Eric Barba Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Beroud Visual Effects Producer
Steve Preeg Animation Director
Karl Denham Sequence Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland
Ken Ralston Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Carey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Burke Overall VFX Supervisor
Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor

Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

SALT
Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Camille Cellucci Visual Effects Producer
Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor

Hereafter
Michael Owens VFX Supervisor
Joel Mendias Executive Producer
Bryan Grill VFX Supervisor
Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor

Black Swan
Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Supervisor
Colleen Bachman Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Robin Hood
Richard Stammers Overall VFX Supervisor
Allen Maris VFX Producer
Jessica Norman Digital Effects Supervisor
Max Wood CG Supervisor

Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled
Clay Kaytis Supervising Animator
John Kahrs Supervising Animator
Glen Keane Supervising Animator
Roy Conli Producer

How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto Head of Character Animation
Craig Ring Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie Arnold Produced By

Toy Story 3
Lee Unkrich Director
Darla K. Anderson Producer
Guido Quaroni Supervising Technical Director
Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Shrek Forever After
Jason Reisig Head of Character Animation
Doug Cooper VFX Supervisor
Gina Shay Produced By
Teresa Cheng Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Zareh Naibandian Producer
Simon Whiteley Production Designer
Eric Leighton Animation Director
Alex Weight Animation Supervisor

Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader -Reepicheep
Gabriele Zucchelli Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan Lead Animator
Benoit Dubuc Lead Animator
Peta Bayley Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Dobby
Mathieu Vig Animator
Ben Lambert Modeller
Laurie Brugger Character Supervisor
Marine Poirson Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore
William Groebe Animation Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall Animation Lead
Aharon Bourland Computer Graphics Supervisor
Steve Reding Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher
Laurent Laban Animator
Will Brand Modeller
Matthieu Goutte Rigger
Jason Baker Look Development TD

Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Digger
Josh Murtack Rigging Supervisor
James Cunliffe Lead Animator
Jessica Groom Character Surfacer
Andrew Hunt Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon - Toothless
Gabe Hordos Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis Supervising Animator
Mariette Marinus Character Technical Director
Brent Watkins Character Technical Director

Tangled - Rapunzel
Tony Smeed Supervising Animator
Amy Smeed Animator
Becky Bresee Animator
Kira Lehtomaki Animator

Megamind - Minion
David Cross Minion
Rani Naamani Animator
Dick Walsh Character Technical Director
Adrian Tsang Character Technical Director

Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After
Jeff Budsberg Effects Lead
Andrew Kim Effects Lead
Yancy Lindquist Effects Animator
Can Yuksel Effects Animator

How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes Effects Animator
Laurent Kermel Effects Animator
Jason Mayer Effects Animator
Brett Miller Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Sebastien Quessy FX Lead
Kevin Blom FX Artist
Jerome Escobar FX Artist

Toy Story 3
Jason Johnston Effects Artist
Eric Froemling Effects Artist
David Ryu Effects Artist
JD Northrup Effects Artist

Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo
Giles Hancock Digimatte Supervisor
Richard Bluff Digimatte Artist
Todd Vaziri Digital Artist
Aaron McBride VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy - Disc Game
Jonathan Litt Lighting Supervisor
Juan S. Gomez Lighting Lead
Kevin Sears Environment Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Inception - Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron Lighting Supervisor
Dan Neal CG Supervisor
Graham Page Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Per Mork-Jensen Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room
Alex Rothwell Lead Effects Artist
Chris Zeh Compositing Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Kevin Jenkins Visual Effects Art Director

Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island - Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
Matthew Gratzner VFX Supervisor
Scott Schneider Model Crew Chief
Adam Gelbart Model Maker
Richard A.F. Ewan Model Painter

Iron Man 2 - Hammer Military Drones
Bruce Holcomb Digital Model Supervisor
Ron Woodall View Paint Supervisor
John Goodson Modeler
John Walker CG Supervisor

The Expendables - The Palace Explodes
Gene Warren Jr. Owner
Christopher Lee
Warren Director of Photography
Gene Warren III Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter VFX Supervisor
Scott Beverly Mechanical FX Supervisor
Forest Fischer Model Crew Chief
Robert Spurlock Special FX Supervisor

Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy
Kym Olsen
Look Development Compositing Lead
Paul Lambert Compositing Supervisor
Sarahjane Javelo Chase Rotoscope & Paint Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts
Lisa Deaner Precomp
Orde Stevanoski Compositor
Aaron Kupferman Lighting/comp
Ruben Flores Lighting/comp

Inception
Astrid Busser-Casas Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Scott Pritchard Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Jan Maroske Compositing Sequence Supervisor
George Zwier Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence
Joseph Farrell Compositing Supervisor
Nick Crew Lead Visual Effects Artist
Jamie Hallett Compositor
Christine Lo Compositor

 

Read more

Gulliver's Travels and The Tourist are both considered flops in North America, but they are doing quite well abroad.

The Tourist managed to rake in an estimated $26.5 million internationally over the weekend, pushing its international cume to $100.5 million and its domestic cume to $162 million. The espionage flick opened strong in Russia with $10.3 million (including previews).

As for Gulliver's Travels, the Jack Black vehicle tacked on another $21 million internationally from 5,085 screens in 39 markets. Gulliver's Travels also opened well in Russia this weekend with $9.5 million from 934 screens. The comedy added $2.6 million in the UK and $2 million in Australia. Gulliver's has an international cume of $81 million and worldwide tally of $115.6 million.

Tangled was able to top both films with an impressive $26.3 million international haul, giving it an international haul of $179.3 million and a worldwide haul of $355.2 million.

Other international grosses from this weekend:

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader: $17.7 million from 5,085 screens in 39 markets gives the fantasy film an international haul of $242.5 million and a worldwide total of $337.2 million.

TRON: Legacy: $17.7 million from 43 territories. International cume sits $143.2 million and the worldwide haul is $291.1 million.

Read more

thesocialnetworknews3.pngThe full list of winners. Vote counts included.

BEST PICTURE
*1. The Social Network 61
2. Carlos 28
3. Winter's Bone 18

BEST DIRECTOR
*1. David Fincher 66 - The Social Network
2. Olivier Assayas 36 - Carlos
3. Roman Polanski 29 - The Ghost Writer

BEST ACTOR
*1. Jesse Eisenberg 30 - The Social Network
2. Colin Firth 29 - The King's Speech
2. Edgar Ramirez 29 - Carlos

BEST ACTRESS
*1. Giovanna Mezzogiorno 33 - Vincere
2. Annette Bening 28 - The Kids Are All Right
3. Lesley Manville 27 - Another Year

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
*1. Geoffrey Rush 33 - The King's Speech
2. Christian Bale 32 - The Fighter
3. Jeremy Renner 30 - The Town

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
*1. Olivia Williams 37 - The Ghost Writer
2. Amy Adams 28 - The Fighter
3. Melissa Leo 23 - The Fighter
3. Jacki Weaver 23 - Animal Kingdom

BEST NONFICTION
*1. Inside Job 25 (Charles Ferguson)
2. Exit Through the Gift Shop 21 (Banksy)
3. Last Train Home 15 (Lixin Fan)

BEST SCREENPLAY
*1. Aaron Sorkin 73 - The Social Network
2. David Seidler 25 - The King's Speech
3. Roman Polanski and Robert Harris 19 - The Ghost Writer

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
*1. Carlos 31
2. A Prophet 22
3. White Material 16

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
*1. True Grit 31 (Roger Deakins)
2. Black Swan 27 (Matthew Libatique)
3. Somewhere 18 (Harris Savides)

FILM HERITAGE AWARDS:
1. "The Film Foundation (20-year anniversary)
2. "Chaplin at Keystone" Flicker Alley
3. "Elia Kazan Collection" (Fox)
4. "Upstream," rediscovered 1927 film dir. by John Ford. (National Film Preservation Foundation. )
5. "On the Bowery" (Milestone)
6. "Word Is Out" (Restored by the UCLA Film & Television Archive and distributed by Milestone)

 

Read more

Subscribe to Articles Feed